Center Leadership & Staff

Board of Directors

Officers

Nancy Northup, President and CEO
Nicki Gamble, Vice Chair
Laurie G. Campbell, Treasurer
Barkley Stuart, Secretary
Nonnie S. Burnes, Assistant Secretary
Aimee Boone Cunningham, Assistant Secretary

Board Members

Honorary Trustees

Betsy K. Karel, Board Chair, Trellis Fund
Marcie J. Musser, Vice President and Treasurer of the Board, General Service Foundation
Julie Taymor, Theatre, Film and Opera Director

Founding Board Members

Janet Benshoof, Founder and President Emerita
Francis Hatch, (deceased)
Dr. Sheldon Segal, (deceased)

Management Team

Nancy Northup, President and CEO
Chris Iseli, Chief Communications Officer
Anne Matsui, Chief Development Officer
Bebe Anderson, Vice President, U.S. Legal Program
Erin Davies, Vice President, Human Resources & Administration
Angela Hooton, Vice President, US Policy and Advocacy Program
Su H. Lim, Vice President, Finance
Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program

Center Staff

Office of the President

Robin Willig, Chief of Staff
Marlene Halpern, Director of Pro Bono Services
Aimee Pelletier, Senior Manager of Planning and Evaluation
Juliet Critsimilios, Administrative Associate

Communications

Chris Iseli, Chief Communications Officer
Dionne Scott, Director of Communications Operations
Kate Bernyk, Press Director
Jill Mizell, Messaging and Public Opinion Research Manager
Carveth Martin, Senior Creative & Designer
Laura Brahm, Senior Content Producer
Jeanne McCabe, Senior Digital Producer and Project Manager
Natalia Garzon, International Press Officer
Jennifer R. Miller, U.S. Press Officer
Jennifer Gurevich, Manager of Online Advocacy and Engagement
Kristen Thompson, Manager of Global Online Advocacy and Engagement
Chi Nguyen, Graphic Designer
Christina Crisostomo, Online Communications Assistant
Melissa Green, Communications Assistant

Development

Anne Matsui, Chief Development Officer
Jill Aragones, Director of Institutional Giving
Amy Mugavero, Director of Individual Giving
Emily Regas, Major Gifts Officer
Yana Domuschieva, Manager of Donor Research and Trends
Emil McGloin, Manager of Donor and Data Analysis
Ashley McGuire, Special Events Manager
Megan Moore, Manager of Foundation Relations
Corina Leu, Development Associate
Jessica McCabe, Development Assistant

Finance & Administration

Erin Davies, Vice President, Human Resources & Administration
Marc Faletti, Director of Information Technology
Su H. Lim, Vice President, Finance
Elisabeth Williams, Director of Budgeting and Reporting
Tricia Daley, Controller
Karen Gordon, Senior Accountant
Simone Thompson, Staff Accountant
Heather Sumba, Senior International Operations Manager
Wanda Edwards, Human Resources Manager
Meredith Mineo, Talent Manager
Tim Dedman, IT Operations Manager
Paul Rudy, IT Systems Manager
Walter Zielkowski, Financial Grants Manager
Luis Castillo, Office Manager
Stephanie Thompson, Finance Associate
Linnette Veloso, Human Resources and Administration Associate
Patrice Hall, Administrative Assistant for Finance and Administration

Global Legal Program

Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program
Johanna B. Fine, Deputy Director of the Global Legal Program
Melissa Upreti, Regional Director for Asia
Mónica Arango Olaya, Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean
Rebecca Brown, Director of Global Advocacy
Evelyne Opondo, Regional Director for Africa
Sonali Regmi, Regional Manager for Asia
Judith Okal, Regional Manager for Africa
Bojana Stoparic, Manager of Global Grants
Payal Shah, Senior Legal Adviser
Onyema Afulukwe, Senior Legal Adviser for Africa
Adriana Lamačková, Senior Legal Adviser for Europe
Julie Gromellon, Senior Advocacy Adviser
Katrine Thomasen, Legal Adviser for Europe and Global Advocacy
Paola Salwan Daher, Global Advocacy Adviser
Paula Avila-Guillen, Advocacy Adviser for Latin America and the Caribbean
Amanda McRae, Advocacy Adviser
Ana Maria Palacios, Legal Fellow for Latin America and the Caribbean
Juan Sebastian Rodriguez, Legal Fellow for Latin America and the Caribbean
Purna Shrestha, Legal Adviser for Asia
Maria Daniela Rivero, Legal Adviser for Latin America and the Caribbean
Katherine Mayall, Global Advocacy Adviser
Selome Argaw, Legal Fellow for Africa
Claudia Moya, Regional Office Manager for Latin America and the Caribbean
Victoria Ojoo, Regional Office Manager for Africa
Mahendra Panta, Regional Office Manager for Asia
Jihan Jacob, Legal Fellow for Asia
Adrienne Atiles, Program Associate
Claudia Sandoval, Program Associate for Latin America and the Caribbean
Katherine Wright, Legal Assistant for Global Advocacy and Europe
Stephen Allen, Legal Assistant for Africa and Institutional Projects
Kathryn Bailey, Legal Assistant for Asia and Latin America and the Caribbean

US Policy and Advocacy Program

Angela Hooton, Vice President, US Policy and Advocacy Program
Julianna Gonen, Director of Federal Policy & Advocacy
Aram Schvey, Senior Policy Counsel and Manager of Projects and Operations
Katrina Anderson, Senior Human Rights Counsel
Amanda Allen, State Legislative Counsel
Kristine Kippins, Federal Policy Counsel
Megan Donovan, Federal Policy Counsel
Amy Friedrich-Karnik, Federal Policy Adviser
Kelly Baden, Policy and Advocacy Advisor
Fran Linkin, Manager of Policy and Advocacy Research
Julie Bero, Manager of Advocacy Initiatives
Karla Torres, Human Rights Legal Fellow
Seth Weintraub, Senior Legal Assistant
Christopher Pepe, Advocacy Assistant
Lauren Weiss, Program Associate
Alison Jones, Office Coordinator

US Legal Program

Bebe Anderson, Vice President, U.S. Legal Program
Julie Rikelman, Litigation Director
Janet Crepps, Senior Counsel
Diana Hortsch, Senior Director of the Law School Initiative
Nancy Rosenbloom, Special Counsel and Director of Judicial Strategy
Erica Smock, Senior Attorney for Judicial Strategy
Ilene Jaroslaw, Senior Staff Attorney
Stephanie Toti, Senior Counsel
Esha Bhandari, Staff Attorney
David Brown, Staff Attorney
Autumn Katz, Staff Attorney
Zoe Levine, Staff Attorney
Genevieve Scott, Staff Attorney
Catherine Cooper, Ford Legal Fellow
Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan, Legal Fellow
Bridgette Dunlap, Legal Fellow for Judicial Strategy
Lisa Kelly, Center for Reproductive Rights-Columbia Law School Fellow
Lauren Paulk, State Legislative Fellow
Hillary Schneller, Legal Fellow
Rupali Sharma, Legal Fellow
Tiseme Zegeye, Legal Fellow
Nicole Tuszynski, Senior Manager of the Law School Initiative (LSI)
Devon Hutchins, Program Associate
Lindsay Keating, Program Associate for Judicial Strategy
Jamie Dakin, Senior Legal Assistant
Alexandra Devenport, Legal Assistant