Center Leadership & Staff

Board of Directors

Officers

Joseph A. Stern, Chair
Karla Martin, Vice Chair
Nancy Northup, President & CEO
Louisa G. Ritter, Treasurer
Michele Coleman Mayes, Secretary
Heidi Lindelof, Assistant Secretary

Board Members

Penny Abeywardena
Cynthia M. Blumenthal
Lorraine Clasquin
RoAnn Costin
David H. Hoffman
Dr. Mwaba P. Kasese-Bota
Tara Kole
Janet K. Levit
Sharon D. Malone, M.D.
Joachim Osur
Jaime Patel
Gina Pell
Carole Presern
Anitha Reddy
Lisa Rosenblum
Mary E. Rubin
Paula Samper
Jamia Wilson

Executive Team

Nancy Northup, President & CEO
Jill Berger, Interim Chief Development Officer
Michelle Dees, Chief Strategy and Operations Officer
Raji Kalra, Chief Financial Officer
Enid Muthoni Ndiga, Chief Program Officer
J.P. Pierre, Chief Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Officer
Lourdes Rivera, Senior Vice President
Travis J. Tu, General Counsel
Robin Willig, Chief of Staff

Center Staff

Office of the President

Robin Willig, Chief of Staff
Sarah Thomas, Executive Assistant to the President/Administrative Manager
Katherine Bartley, Board Relations Associate

Strategy and Operations

Michelle Dees, Chief Strategy and Operations Officer
J.P. Pierre, Chief Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Officer
Raji Kalra, Chief Financial Officer
Fiona Barr, Senior Director, Strategy, Impact & Learning
Bryanna Raiche, Associate Director, Organizational Excellence
Amelia Holstrom, Associate Director, Monitoring, Evaluation, & Learning
Njeri Kabiru, Associate Director, Global Operations Services
June Davies, Senior Manager, Organizational Program Manager
Christina Lynch, Senior Manager, Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning
Paul Rudy, Administrator, Technology Infrastructure Services
Tim Dedman, IT Operations Manager
Ritika Kaushal, Senior Finance Manager
Eliana Isufi, Payroll and Compliance Manager
Luis Castillo, Office Manager
Allison Escolastico, Coordinator, NY Office Operations
Deophister Uffer, Controller
Alan Ring, Senior Director of Grants and Compliance
Komlan Lonergan, Senior Director, Global Technology and Operations
Maureen Napolitano, Assistant Controller
Lisandra Reyes, Accounting Manager, Global
Renee Boyer, Associate Director, Technology Business Services
Meghan Allshouse, Senior Accounts Payable Specialist
Fatima Arana, Accountant
Raj Jhaveri, Financial Analyst
Andrei Opritoiu, Grants Manager
Alexander Savvides, Data Integration Developer
Dletna Teklai, Senior Department Coordinator, DEI
Leaf Ye, Associate, Strategy, Evaluation, and Learning

Office of General Counsel

Travis J. Tu, General Counsel
Thanya Polonio-Jones, Associate General Counsel
Cheryl Courtney, Associate General Counsel
Corinne Sullivan, Program Manager, Office of General Counsel
Sophia Venables, Associate, General Counsel

Human Resources

Riham Dewidar, Senior Director, Human Resources
Lucía Pérez Torres-Muñoz, Director, Global Human Resources
Megha Clarke, Global Human Resources Manager
Zoe Coyle, Program Manager, Global Organizational Effectiveness
Joanna Joseph, Senior Recruiter
Jay Cook, Recruiter
Adriana Yunes, Associate, Human Resources

Communications

Sandy Keenan, Senior Director, Marketing and Communications
Kelly Krause, Associate Director of U.S. Media Relations
Tharanga Yakupitiyage, Press Officer
Virginia Sobol, Senior Writer/Editor
Stephanie Harmon, Senior Manager, Global Strategic Communications
Lundon Wilson, Senior Manager, Communications Operations
Brigette Supernova, Senior Multimedia Manager
Becky Dickson, Graphic Design Manager
Heather Price, Producer, Events & Multimedia
FuRen Bemis, Creative Project Coordinator
Jennifer Chowdhury, Senior Digital Content Strategist
Aleeza Kazmi, Acting Digital Manager
Molly Johnson, Email Marketing Coordinator
Kalila Jaeger, Copywriting Coordinator

Development


Jill Berger, Interim Chief Development Officer
Jill Russell, Senior Director, Institutional Partnership
Raissa Smorol, Senior Director, Leadership Giving
Tyler Kalogeros-Treschuk, Director, Individual Giving
Megan Moore, Senior Donor Engagement Strategist
Noelle Williams, Associate Director of Foundations
Elizabeth Coffey, Senior Major Gifts Officer
Karlyn Bennehoof, Senior Major Gifts Officer
Laura Solomon, Senior Major Gifts Officer
Danielle Oviedo, Major Gifts Officer, Western Region
Yana Domuschieva, Senior Manager, Donor Research & Trends
Emil McGloin, Senior Manager, Development Operations
Barnaba Shokole, Senior Manager, Global Institutional Funding
Norma Asher, Development Writer
Jessica McCabe, Senior Manager, Individual Giving
Dennis Kimuyu, Manager, Global Institutional Funding
Genevieve Oliver, Manager, US Institutional Partnerships
Ame Bora, Development Department Coordinator
Livia Donicova, Senior Associate, Institutional Funding
Ashley Lopez Olijnyk, Development Operations Senior Associate
Jillian Neill, Events Senior Associate
Margaret Wanjohi, Associate, Global Institutional Funding
Samantha Stalder, Coordinator, Donor Research

Enid Muthoni Ndiga, Chief Program Officer
Alejandra Cardenas, Senior Director of Legal Strategies, Innovation, and Research
Felix Kitenge, Deputy Director, Global Legal Program
Rebecca Brown, Senior Director of Global Advocacy
Leah Hoctor, Senior Regional Director for Europe
Catalina Martínez Coral, Senior Regional Director for Latin America & the Caribbean
Faustina Pereira, Regional Director, Asia
Katherine Mayall, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Carmen Cecilia Martinez Lopez, Associate Director, Legal Strategies
Onyema Afulukwe, Associate Director for New Initiatives and Business Development
Martin Onyango, Head of Legal Strategies
Katrine Thomasen, Associate Director for Europe
Alex Muthui, Senior Manager, Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning
Selome Argaw, Senior Global Advocacy Adviser
Beatrice Wanjiru Kamanda, Senior Advocacy Adviser, Africa
Paola Salwan Daher, Associate Director, Global Advocacy
Prabhakar Shrestha, Senior Legal Adviser for Asia
Betty Odallo, Advocacy Adviser for Africa
Alejandra Coll, Advocacy Adviser, Latin America & the Caribbean
Claudia Moya, Program Manager for Latin America & the Caribbean
Victoria Ojoo, Senior Operations Specialist
Grady Arnott, Manager of Legal Research, Global Advocacy
Prabina Bajracharya, Senior Manager for Asia
Margaret Harpin, Legal Adviser
Camille Gervais, Legal Adviser for Europe
Keina Yoshida, Legal Adviser for Europe
Siri May, Associate Director for Global Advocacy
Edward Perez, Senior Legal Adviser, Latin America & the Caribbean
Jihan Jacob, Senior Legal Adviser for Asia
Prudence Mutiso, Legal Adviser, Africa
Cristina Rosero, Senior Legal Adviser, Latin America & the Caribbean
Daniel Ruge, Senior Communication Manager, Latin America & the Caribbean
Kennedy Arthur Wekesa, Senior Communication Manager, Africa
Emanuela Melis, Senior Office Manager, Geneva
Laura Mirahver, Senior Program Associate, Europe
Betsy Muia, Program Manager, Global Legal Program
Adriana Lamackova, Principal Legal Advisor
Elizabeth Kabari, Marshall Weinberg Global Legal Fellow, Africa
Carolina Trejos, Marshall Weinberg Global Legal Fellow, Latin America & the Caribbean
Milagro Valverde Jiménez, Marshall Weinberg Global Legal Fellow, Latin America & the Caribbean
Jamie Hanson, Program Manager, Global Advocacy
Sadia Rahman, Technical Coordinator
Esther Nyauma, Finance Manager
Mahendra Panta, Program Coordinator, Asia
Camila Rojas, Program Associate, Latin America & the Caribbean
Marion Mbiyu, Coordinator, Program Support
Esther Nzuki, Associate, Programs Division
Stephanie Omwanda, Operations Associate
Gaitano Ndalo, Advocacy Adviser, Kenya
Richard Wanzala, Advocacy Adviser, Zambia & Uganda
Danor Ajwang’, Program Manager, Africa
Carolina Rincon, Administrative Assistant, Latin America & the Caribbean
Quinn Kilmartin, Associate, Legal Strategies, Innovation, and Research
Amalia Ricalde, Communications Associate, Latin America & the Caribbean
Teresia Oduor, Executive Assistant, Chief Program Officer
Veda Yagnik, Program Associate, Global Advocacy
Catilin Gruer, Program Manager, Legal Strategies, Innovation, & Research
Fabiola Gretzinger, Global Legal Fellow

Pro Bono

Marlene Halpern, Senior Director of Pro Bono Services
Katie Niejadlik, Associate Director of Pro Bono
Lindsay Keating, Senior Manager, Pro Bono Services
Edigah Mugamangi, Senior Manager for Africa, Pro Bono Services
Rodrigo Sandoval, Senior Manager for Latin America & the Caribbean, Pro Bono Services
Emma Letcher, Coordinator, Pro Bono Services
Leah Salzman, Pro Bono Associate

US Programs

Lourdes Rivera, Senior Vice President, U.S. Programs
Lauren Elfant, Deputy Director, U.S. Programs
Jenna Hudson, Associate Director, U.S. Programs
Lois Taylor-Kamara, Program Manager, U.S. Programs
Rodney Russell, Senior Office Coordinator
Alina Reyes, Associate, U.S. Programs Management

Judicial Strategy

Diana Kasdan, Director, Judicial Strategy
Amy Myrick, Senior Staff Attorney
Alexander Wilson, Staff Attorney
Tamar Eisen, Program Coordinator, Judicial Strategy

Lawyers Network

Aracely Muñoz, Director
Diamond Brown, Counsel
Bridgette Jackson, Counsel
Hannah Tennies, Program Coordinator

US Human Rights

Risa Kaufman, Director
Pilar Herrero, Senior Staff Attorney
Karla Torres, Senior Human Rights Counsel
Breana Lipscomb, Senior Advisor, Maternal Health and Rights
Jasmine Santana, Coordinator, US Human Rights
Ndome Essoka, Equal Justice Works Fellow, US Human Rights

US Litigation

Autumn Katz, Interim Director, Litigation
Marc Hearron, Senior Counsel
Jenny Ma, Senior Counsel
Genevieve Scott, Senior Counsel
Molly Duane, Senior Staff Attorney
Rabia Muqaddam, Senior Staff Attorney
Hillary Schneller, Senior Staff Attorney
Jessica Sklarsky, Senior Staff Attorney
Gail Deady, Staff Attorney
Kulsoom Ijaz, Staff Attorney
Nicolas Kabat, Staff Attorney
Meetra Mehdizadeh, Staff Attorney
Jen Rasay, Staff Attorney
Caroline Sacerdote, Staff Attorney
Alice Wang, Staff Attorney
Astrid Ackerman, Legal Fellow
Adria Bonillas, Legal Fellow
Cici Coquillette, Legal Fellow
Megan Jones, Legal Fellow
Jasmine Yunus, Legal Fellow
Helen Bolton, Senior Coordinator
Avery Coombe, Paralegal
Jared Lindo, Paralegal
Charlotte Varcoe-Wolfson, Paralegal
Rehan Chaudhuri, Paralegal

US Policy and Advocacy, Federal

Katherine Gillespie, Acting Director, Federal Policy and Advocacy
Sara Outterson, Chief Federal Legislative Counsel
Liz Wagner, Senior Federal Policy Counsel
Freya Riedlin, Federal Policy Counsel
Jackie Blank, Senior Federal Legislative Strategist, Act for Women Campaign Manager
Vandana Ranjan, Senior Manager, Federal Policy & Advocacy
Hannah Wheelwright, Federal Strategies Manager, Federal Policy and Advocacy
Lyndsey Garrett, Federal Policy and Advocacy Associate
Elizabeth Gooen, Federal Policy and Advocacy Fellow

US Policy and Advocacy, State

Elisabeth Smith, Director, State Policy & Advocacy
Ashley Gray, Senior Advisor, State Policy Advocacy and Strategic Partnerships
Louisa Thanhauser, Senior Manager, State Advocacy and Partnerships
Jesalyn Ortiz, Manager, State Policy and Partnership
Nimra J. Chowdhry, Senior State Legislative Counsel
Lizzy Hinkley, State Legislative Counsel
Israel Cook, State Legislative Counsel
Bella Pori, State Legislative Fellow
Jenn Mahan, State Legislative Fellow
Victoria Gillison, State Policy & Advocacy Coordinator
Paulina Veliky, State Policy & Advocacy Associate
Kat Wiseman, Social Work Practicum Student

Triple your impact!

Give now to help lead the fight for abortion rights.