Restrictions As of 2019, New York law generally prohibits abortion after twenty-four weeks post-fertilization, unless the fetus is not viable or the pregnant person’s life or health, including mental health, is at risk.[1]N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 2599-aa to 2599-bb. State Protections New York has both constitutional and statutory protections for abortion. In 2019, New […]
Restrictions Massachusetts generally restricts abortion at twenty-four week post-fertilization,[1]MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 112, § 12M. See id. § 12K (defining pregnancy as “the presence of an implanted human embryo or fetus in the uterus”). Massachusetts law generally requires that one parent or guardian or a judge consent to a minor’s abortion if the young person […]