West Virginia
[…] Jim Justice, Executive Order 30-20 (April 27, 2020).
West Virginia law requires abortion providers to submit reports to the state[18]Id. § 16-2I-7. and still restricts providers from using telemedicine for the provision of abortion care.[19]Id. § 30-14-12d(g)(5). Providers who violate West Virginia’s abortion bans may face civil and criminal penalties.[20]Id. §§ 16-2R-7; id. § 33-42-8.
State Protections
West Virginia law does not include express constitutional or statutory protections for abortion.[21]W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 57. To the contrary, in November 2018, West Virginia’s voters approved a ballot initiative that added the following language to the state constitution: “Nothing in this Constitution secures or protects a right to abortion or requires the funding of abortion.”[22]Id.
Post-Roe Prohibitions
In 2022, West Virginia enacted a total abortion ban, with few exceptions[23]W. Va. Code §16-2R-3., and West Virginia retains a pre-Roe ban that the Fourth Circuit found unconstitutional in 1975. [24]Id. § 61-2-8, invalidated by Doe v. Charleston Area Med.