Washington
[…] State Protections
Washington law includes a statutory protection for abortion as a fundamental right.[4]Id. §§ 9.02.100, 9.02.110, 9.02.140, 9.02.160. In 1991, voters approved a ballot initiative that provides, in part:
The sovereign people hereby declare that every individual possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to personal reproductive decisions. Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state of Washington that: (1) Every individual has the fundamental right to choose or refuse birth control; (2) Every woman has the fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion, except as specifically limited… (3) Except as specifically permitted…the state shall not deny or interfere with a woman’s fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion; and (4) The state shall not discriminate against the exercise of these rights in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information.[5]Id. § 9.02.100.